Trash & Debris not in the street Archived

418 Allen St Lansing Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 285

Issue ID:

1913535

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Trash & Debris not in the street

Viewed:

854 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

Toys & trash constantly block use of the sidewalk, grass is uncut (approx. 8'' tall), trash, toys, and furniture are scattered all across their yard and spreads to surrounding neighbors' yards.
This has been posted for nearly a year on this website, and still nothing has changed. The current tenants at this property treat their yard and neighbor's yards like a trash pile and are a nuisance to other neighbors, and the landlord obviously doesn't care. We've had to call the police non-emergency number nearly every week to complain about loud fights (and 911 in one instance of gun shots) in the middle of the night. It's very disturbing to wake up in the middle of the night to a yelling match in front of your house. I'm at a loss as to what to do.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • HunterParkEast (Registered User)

  • HunterParkEast (Registered User)

  • Iris Smith (Registered User)

  • Closed HunterParkEast (Registered User)

  • Looking Around (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.