Traffic Signals Archived

Intersection Of Webb & Bridge Streets Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1933511

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

1609 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

This traffic light is an ongoing issue and really needs to resolved by the city permanently. The green light to turn left from Webb onto Bridge Street must be one of the slowest light transitions in the city. Sometimes the other traffic lights and walk signals cycle through twice before the light turns green to allow a left turn onto Bridge St. This yesterday and this morning more than 4 cars took left turns on the red light. Very dangerous and frustrating for those of us who live in the Common, Collins Cove and Willows neighborhoods who use this route every day. Please address!

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Traffice light
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.