Other - City Issues Archived

Intersection Of Bridge & Washington Streets Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1933530

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

City Street Signs

Viewed:

830 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

Increasingly people in the right lane of Bridge Street (at the Washington Street intersection) are forcing their way into the left lane after the light when they realize in the right lane you can only take the "onramp" to 114/North Street. Most are probably from out of town and don't know the roadways here, but this is getting to be very dangerous. I have witnessed many close calls in this area and wonder if the city could paint lane lines or put "right lane for right turns" only signs up to help make this intersection safer? It is becoming a free for all in this area and seems to be getting worse. Thank you!


12 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.