Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Traffic & Parking - Signs, Lights and Paint/Markings Acknowledged

1063-1105 Eastern Ave Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1260

Issue ID:

1936554

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

5052 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 8

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

This pedestal used to support a walk signal and its associated button. Two winters ago, it was destroyed, and hasn't been replaced. (Question, why is it placed at the curb where snow plows can wreck it?)

Anyway, pedestrians at the southwest corner of the intersection crossing Broadway have no visible walk signal because of its absence.


10 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.