Acknowledged by: City of Somerville

Catch Basin or Sewer Issue Acknowledged

Somerville Community Path Somerville, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1947160

Submitted To:

City of Somerville

Category:

Catch Basin or Sewer Issue

Viewed:

9142 times

Neighborhood:

Somerville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

This section of the community path is flooded. It floods every time it rains, and has for years. To avoid the water you need to walk up on a steep slope with lots of roots. It's completely impassable for wheelchairs and strollers. In the winter it turns to a sheet of ice. It's a pretty serious hazard; I don't know why it's never been fixed.

also asked...
Q. Is there standing water over the drain or anything visibly blocking it?
A. Yes
Q. Are citizens at risk of injury?
A. Yes

10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.