New location for speed monitoring portable sign Archived

108 Williams Street Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 955
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

1959889

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Other

Viewed:

855 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Description

After the speed testing has concluded on Forest Street please commence a new test over at 406 Lincoln Street near the crosswalk. Many many cars travel up Lincoln in excess of 50mph. Hopefully placing the speed sign on Lincoln will teach some of those drivers that they are traveling over the posted speed limit and possibly save a pedestrians life. It has become an all to normal occurrence for drivers to speed up with people in the crosswalk. It is a very different experience using a crosswalk in downtown Marlborough as drivers actually yield to pedestrians.

also asked...
Q. Location of the problem
A. 406 Lincoln Street cross walk

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Acknowledged Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Police Department - Police Chief (Verified Official)

  • Color city seal small square

    Closed Program Administrator (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.