Illegal Dumping Archived

9831-9851 San Leandro Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 10550

Issue ID:

1964565

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

317 times

Neighborhood:

North Stonehurst

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

609683

Tagged:

trash

Description

Tires and other debris filling up the doorway and planter box. It's been there more than a week - is this the new normal? I noticed in the paper that Waste Management, in compensation for changing the pricing on its composting scheme to make economic sense for restaurants, will now be even slower at picking up illegally dumped items on Oakland's streets. This is not an acceptable trade-off. If composting doesn't make sense, we shouldn't bother with it. But the streets of this city are a mess, with heaps of rotting debris piled high. Neglecting them even more so we can all feel "green" shows where the city government's misplaced priorities lie.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • A Pile of It (Registered User)

  • basudeb dey (Registered User)

  • Pieter (Registered User)

  • FedUp (Registered User)

  • Pieter (Registered User)

  • FedUp (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Pieter (Registered User)

  • D (Registered User)

  • calonergan (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.