Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Traffic Signal Light Out Acknowledged

3100-3108 Skycrest Drive Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 345

Issue ID:

1965526

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Light Out

Viewed:

1524 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

284182

Description

I could not find the appropriate category for this but just wanted to raise the issue that crossing Skycrest at Hill St. (to get to the city park on Hill) is becoming increasingly perilous. The speed limit is only 35 on Skycrest but people generally go much faster. I'm not sure if the extra traffic is due to the new city buildings in the Brentwood and Raleigh Rd. area but it is very difficult to cross that street now in the morning and afternoon. There is a pedestrian xing sign on either side of the hill but they don't seem to do any good. I have to cross with dogs and/or a toddler all the time, kids wait for the bus at that crossing and it is getting rather dangerous. Is there anything that can be done about this intersection? Even one of those mobile trailers with the flashing "your speed is" sign might help.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Pedestrian

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.