Illegal Dumping Archived

851-899 Prune Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 10550

Issue ID:

1966054

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

437 times

Neighborhood:

North Stonehurst

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

609898

Tagged:

pothole, trash, sidewalk

Description

Huge pile of debris all over the street and sidewalk. Couches, car seats, counters, TV, @#$% videos, garbage and construction debris. It looks like the entire contents of an apartment strewed in the roadway.

I tried to report this as a crime to the non-emergency police dispatcher; all she would do is say she'd refer it to Public Works. But this is a crime that can easily be solved; the city has a video camera aimed right at the spot, so they should be able to see the truck in the act of dumping that stuff between the evening of the 7th, when it wasn't there, and the afternoon of the 8th, when it was. If they don't bother watching the tapes when a crime's committed, what's the good of installing all that equipment?


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.