Large Pile of Trash Archived

2624 Kensington Ave Richmond, VA 23220, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

197299

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

471 times

Neighborhood:

The Fan

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash, rodents

Description

A large pile of trash is located behind this residence. It has been growing in size for a couple weeks. I talked to the neighbors almost three weeks ago and they said that somebody from the city would be out to pick it up within ten days, that never happened. I have also noticed rodents (rats) taking up residence within the pile of trash. Shortly after that, I began to find signs that these rodents were in my apartment, which is right next to this trash pile. My landlord came over and laid traps and poison and a couple of days later I found a dead rodent in my living room. I need to pile to be removed as soon as possible, and if that means fines for my neighbor, then so be it. This is unacceptable, and I will be making phone calls daily until it is resolved. I have been more than patient with my neighbors and have reached the end of my rope with this problem. Below is a photo that was taken from my kitchen, this is the view I am greeted with everyday, it needs to end immediately.


2 Comments

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.