Pedstrian Hazard Archived

194 North Street Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1976898

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Sidewalks

Viewed:

2721 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety

Description

We want to make you aware of a situation that has been brought to our attention from several residents at the buildings 188 and 194 North St. A large truck is consistently parked in the handicap space to the left of the driveway that is causing a shield effect for drivers exiting and entering this driveway. We recently have been notified of several accidents (cars) and near misses (pedestrians) caused by this large vehicle being parked there. We want to offer a suggestion to move this handicap space to the corner of North St. and Elmwood Avenue or on Elmwood Avenue in front of T. Ruggs. We would like to avoid future accidents since the common denominator has been this truck that people can not see over. Please for the safety of everyone consider this move!

also asked...
Q. Problem with sidewalks:
A. Cracked/broken/ heaved surface

8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.