Murray Hill Road Street Sign Archived

Murray Hill Road And Fellsway East Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1977453

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

1887 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The street sign for Murray Hill Road is not spelled correctly.

A previous SeeClickFix submission on this was archived after it was determined to be a DCR issue. This reporter contacted DCR, as was suggested in the original reply. Neither of the DCR individuals identified is responsible for signs. However, DCR staff did look into this question further. Their review of road plans and other documentation indicates Murray Hill Road is not a DCR road. Therefore, they conclude DCR is not responsible for Murray Hill Road signage. DCR observed that "Murry" Is a very old street sign.

To complicate things, the direction-giving sign on this pole is an MDC sign (that state agency no longer exists.)

It appears a sunken sewer is sinking further at this pole.

Other contact numbers provided for DCR -
Community Relations Group Line: 617-626-4973
and
Office of External Affairs and Partnerships
251 Causeway Street, Suite 600
Boston, MA 02114
Fax: Tom Reece at 617-626-1351
E-mail: tom.reece@state.ma.us

Original submission: http://en.seeclickfix.com/issues/1955417-traffic-parking-signs-lights-and-paint-markings


5 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Jmcyr1 (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.