New streetlight aimed directly at house, is a nuisance Archived

45 Briarwood Framingham, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

1979181

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Streetlights

Viewed:

2530 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

The new streetlight is aimed right at my house. It shines right in the windows all night long. It illuminates my whole yard, even trees that are hundreds of feet away.

This is a nuisance. As in, it meets the legal definition of a nuisance.

I've notified the town three times about this over the last two weeks and nothing has been done.

also asked...
Q. What house # and Street is the outage on
A. Briarwood cul-de-sac, adjacent to state park
Q. What is the pole number on this street light?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is the light out completely, going on and off, or stay on during the day
A. Light shines into house

18 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Closed Deputy Chief Trask (Registered User)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Ashley Molloy (Verified Official)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Ashley Molloy (Verified Official)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Ashley Molloy (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Ashley Molloy (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Michael C (Registered User)

  • Closed Nichol Figueiredo (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.