Traffic Issue Archived

5601 22nd Ave N St Petersburg, FL 33710, Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1986973

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

3228 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

There is a terrible traffic problem for parents with children at this school - all related to unnecessary traffic signs and SPPD enforcement rather than taking the time and directing traffic during busy periods of the day. The exit from the school has two lanes and the street allows for a left hand turn; however, there are signs (very low signs) that say no left turn. Parents in the left lane are forced to turn left against the sign but in accordance with street markings - no other option at that point as a majority of parents turning right immediately make a U-turn on 22nd Avenue to head to their jobs downtown. After school parents are either in danger blocking traffic on 22nd waiting to turn into the school to pick up children or the park on side streets and risk a ticket for doing so. The police prey - yes PREY on parents at this school who only want to get through their day and drop off and pick up their children in a timely fashion - not contribute to the SPPD pension fund.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Signal repair/timing problem

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • stormy (Registered User)

  • concerned parent (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • BJ MITCHELL (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • The Mook! (Registered User)

  • concerned parent (Registered User)

  • The Mook! (Registered User)

  • The Mook! (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • Reopened concerned parent (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Closed mklink (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.