Other-Traffic congestion and cut through Archived

Jennings Pond Road And Grove Road Natick, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 295

Issue ID:

1990963

Submitted To:

Natick, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1193 times

Neighborhood:

Natick

Reported via:

http://www.natickma.gov

Reported:

on

Description

Hi,
As a resident of Wellesley who lives on 31 Shore Road which is shared with Natick, I commute into Cambridge daily. Every morning after 7 am, many many cars cut through on Jennings Pond Road to avoid the light on Rte 9 and cut through the neighborhood and then take a left onto Grove Road (near Wine store). This causes a significant safety hazard to kids waiting for buses and traffic congestion. Please post signage so that no cars can continue to cut through neighborhood, unless they are residents. Then, please post police to enforce. Thanks-this is a real safety hazard and inconvenience to local residents. Please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions-Lisa Haidar 31 Shore Road, Wellesley, MA 02482


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Webmaster (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Webmaster (Verified Official)

  • Cristina (Guest)

  • Lisa H (Registered User)

  • Lisa H (Registered User)

  • ka01 (Registered User)

  • Closed Webmaster (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.