Streetlights Too Bright Archiviert

14 Bryant Rd Framingham, Massachusetts Auf Karte zeigen Karte ausblenden
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Meldende Person

Bürgerpunkte: 220

Fall-ID:

2002121

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Streetlights

Angesehen:

1958 Zeiten

Nachbarschaft:

Framingham

Gemeldet:

auf

Beschreibung

The LED Streetlights in Framingham are way too bright. The glare from the exposed bulbs is brighter than many headlights, and the bright ring of light they project on the ground creates patterns of intense light and dark that make it hard to see anything outside the ring of light. If you’ve ever stepped from bright sunshine into a room that seemed completely black, only to find that once inside there is plenty of light, that is what these lights do. For those who walk at night, it is impossible to watch for wildlife (skunks, coyotes, raccoons) in yards adjacent to the sidewalk, and the overhead glare makes it uncomfortable to look straight ahead, much less upward.
The light is not only uneven, but way too bright for adjacent property. My back yard is now lit up like an industrial park, and the light coming in my windows feels like a cheap hotel. Juniper Hill school has a ridiculous amount of light, looking like a scene from a Close Encounters movie. I wonder how this would work for police officers responding to any disturbance there. It seems like police use bright headlights and flashlights to secure an advantage over the bad guys; now when they respond, they will have bright lights shining in their eyes, while being brightly illuminated to anyone wanting to cause trouble.
I have read on the Ameresco site that LED lights are easily dimmable, and on the Framingham site that the project is only partially complete, and that adjustments will be made. If the lights could be adjusted to put out one half to one quarter of the light they are currently putting out, they would be safer, better looking and use much less energy. It is my hope that this is the plan, and that someone in charge already knows the problems and this post is premature. However, if the lights can not be dimmed, or dimmed only a little, I would urge the town to put a brief hold on the deployment of these lights and find a light that will provide more even, less obtrusive light and save even more energy, perhaps even at a lower cost per fixture.

auch gefragt...
F. What house # and Street is the outage on
A. 14 Bryant Rd
F. What is the pole number on this street light?
A. Keine Antwort gegeben
F. Is the light out completely, going on and off, or stay on during the day
A. Too Bright

  • City of Framingham (Registrierter Benutzer)

  • interactive3 (Registrierter Benutzer)

  • Jim Bures (Gast)

  • Tom (Gast)

  • Michael C (Registrierter Benutzer)

  • North (Registrierter Benutzer)

  • Geschlossen Ashley Molloy (Verifizierter Beamter)

Für archivierte Fälle sind die Kommentare geschlossen.