Other - City Issues Archived

Boardman St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2012359

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

551 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

I lined up all of my new trash and recycling carts this week. The trash was taken without incident. They took the recycling (which was right besides the trash) but left orange stickers saying my bins did not have a"2 ft space between carts/cars/phone/poll". The bins are suppose to be placed at the curb, there is no way I can get a 2ft space between the carts and the parked cars without putting the carts right in the middle of the sidewalk. Any suggestions on where we are suppose to put all of these totes so we have no issues with collection in the future? I did call WM and they said they would note my concern.


6 Comments

  • Mary Madore (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Closed Recycling Coordinator (Registered User)

  • Reopened Mary Madore (Registered User)

  • Closed Recycling Coordinator (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.