Chickens and Ducks Archived

84-98 N Maple St Enfield, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

201775

Submitted To:

Town of Enfield

Category:

Other

Viewed:

401 times

Neighborhood:

polytest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

The physical location is 113 N Maple St. and the issue is the chickens and ducks from the back of this house escape and wander across the street to the front lawn area of Fermi High School. At least 3 times within the past few weeks this has happened. Usually after 4:30 - 5:00 a.m. until probably the owner gets them back in their fenced in areas that day. The police dept has been informed in the past but according to them they really do not have an issue it looks like. When these animals escape at times I have seen that one or two were hit a passing car which zooms by the area in the early mornings. Sort of a driving concern since there are no signs along the street stating farm animals in the road ahead!


6 Comments

  • EnfieldCTAdmin (Registered User)

  • Ginny Higley (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Ginny Higley (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Closed Maya N. Matthews (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.