Acknowledged by: City of Quincy

Potential human roadkill: Burgin Parkway/Quincy Adams Acknowledged

Penn Street Quincy, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

202048

Submitted To:

Quincy, MA

Category:

Traffic Signal (Lights)

Viewed:

2088 times

Neighborhood:

Quincy

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, tree

Description

There is a Traffic Signal for pedestrians, however it is only on one side of the dangerous HIGHWAY SPEED intersection (the side opposite Lowe's), and it is shrouded in leaves due to a huge tree enveloping it. We saw a lady just throw herself onto the parkway to cross the street, and she ran as fast as her work pumps allowed. We waited forever, never saw a "walk" signal, and also just said a few Hail Mary's and ran across the street. Obviously this is a problem. We just moved down the street and don't want to be roadkill. I'm sure drivers don't want to have to avoid our carcasses on the road for the following weeks as well. Traffic jam. PLEASE have the city make the walk sign more visible to us lowly pedestrians! Paying to park for a literally 2 minute drive to arrive safely would be absurd.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Chris Cassani (Registered User)

  • RandyfromQuincy (Registered User)

  • RandyfromQuincy (Registered User)

  • Pam (Guest)

  • Pedestrian (Guest)

  • RandyfromQuincy (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.