Other Archived

2900-3090 Grizzly Peak Blvd Berkeley, CA 94705, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2029403

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

294 times

Neighborhood:

Panoramic Hill

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

619571

Service Request ID:

617151

Description

There is a ridiculous amount of trash at the car pull outs on grizzly Peak. Most of the trash is a beverage container, many of alcoholic types. It Is no surprise there broken glass on the roadway on a perpetual basis. I think the city of Oakland needs to patrol these car pull outs regularly at sunset to limit the amount of alcohol drivers are consuming and control The amount trash left behind. Perhaps the city could install and maintain trash cans and recycling bins at each of these car pull outs.


12 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ianmcbean (Registered User)

  • Dan Leaverton (Registered User)

  • Dan Leaverton (Registered User)

  • Dan Leaverton (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Dan Leaverton (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • FS (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Dan Leaverton (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.