Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Large Dump Truck w/ Trailer Parking on Side Street Acknowledged

18 Purchase St Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2050067

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Parking Issues

Viewed:

3821 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

A very large dump truck with a trailer that has heavy equipment on it regularly parks over night until around 7 am on the river side of Purchase Street by the curve in the road, taking up more than half the road. I'm concerned that a fire truck would not be able to pass and it makes it dangerous for the students walking to the high school negotiating the small road with passing cars. The driver must live nearby as he walks to and from the truck.

I have photos of the license plates and there is a sign on the side of the truck:
Driveway Specialists
844-244-4249

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Please have the company park this truck somewhere more appropriate

6 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.