Traffic Calming Archived

2209 Lincoln Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 215

Issue ID:

2074887

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

233 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

http://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Description

I think there needs to be traffic calming on Lincoln Ave at the intersection with Walnut St.. There have been a number of auto accidents on this corner and speeding or confused drivers often ignore pedestrians crossing Lincoln. Drivers coming from Oak St.see the street opening to two lanes; so they speed up and drivers entering the intersection from the opposite direction seem to be distracted by the reduction to one lane after they cross Walnut. It is used quite a bit by Alameda High students and people walking to the bus sops on Santa Walnut and Santa Clara.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. Other
Q. Please briefly describe the situation.
A. dangerous intersection

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • LilliKeinaenen (Registered User)

  • Bob (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.