Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Police - Non Emergency Acknowledged

78 Johnson Street Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2080540

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

1529 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, street light

Description

I have been notified that two additional street lights are going to be installed along the footpath from Johnson Street to Framingham High School. Gee we residents asked for a street light 20 years ago when there were continuous issues with crime, youth and the path at night!!! Didn't happen.. Now a crime appears to have taken place during the daytime and during school hours - town reaction: put in lights. These light would not have prevented the crime. I would suggest that the two resource officers at the high school get out of the building and walk through the woods at random times throughout the day. I walk those woods daily - usually during school hours. Four out of five weekdays I meet youth in the woods. Why aren't they in school? Sometimes it's two or three and other times it is as many as ten or twelve young people just hanging out and leaving their litter behind when they leave. Maybe the school needs to review their attendance policies so that they know where students are. Maybe transparency needs to be a top priority. The public has a right to know what is going on within the school buildings. The Superintendent can sugar coat the additional police official at the schools all he wants. But the public knows its not about forming good relationships with the police - it's about behavior.
Yes this is school property. It is wonderful when I see classes with their instructors in the woods doing various educational projects. Please teachers - keep up that good work. Our young people need to know that these environmental areas are wonderful, peaceful and full of many natural wonders to be enjoyed by all.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. School Department - Johnson Street

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.