Dangerous crosswalk Archived

107 Us-7 Burlington, VT 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2086453

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3265 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

There is a crosswalk, but pedestrians never seem to have the right-of-way and there isn't an electric walk signal. This creates a very dangerous situation as you basically always have to jaywalk across the crosswalk. Please give a gap between greenlights so that pedestrians can cross and give us a signal.


19 Comments

  • IT Department (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged SCormier (Verified Official)

  • SCormier (Verified Official)

  • Closed SCormier (Verified Official)

  • Reopened rjd (Guest)

  • Brian Perkins (Registered User)

  • Brian Perkins (Registered User)

  • Closed btvresident84 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Brian Perkins (Registered User)

  • btvresident84 (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (409268) (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (409268) (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • JBakerVT (Registered User)

  • JBakerVT (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged SCormier (Verified Official)

  • SCormier (Verified Official)

  • Closed SCormier (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.