Pedestrian crosswalk signage inadequate Archived

3435 Ashford Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

208999

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Sign Problem

Viewed:

1093 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

We need additional signs that are placed in the center line to remind drivers that it is state law to stop for pedestrians in crosswalks. This location is at the crest of a hill and connects to a Publix. The current sign is only the yellow crosswalk indicator.


Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Brookhaven Public Works (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven Public Works (Registered User)

  • Atl1986 (Registered User)

  • Kennedy (Registered User)

  • Closed Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

  • Jimmy Watson (Guest)

  • Atl1986 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Atl1986 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • Richard Meehan (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

  • Stan S (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

  • Closed Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.