traffic light sensor Archived

173-199 Webb Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2090179

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

539 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

Its very annoying to wait for a traffic light when there is no traffic early in the morning. How does a traffic sensor work? What is the trick to getting the light to switch when I am on Webb St trying to turn left onto Bridge St? I have seen it green for Bridge, turn to a pedestrian walk , then back to green for Bridge, while I wait on Webb at 5:45am with no traffic on Bridge.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. traffic signal
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. not damaged

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.