Street censor light needs to be moved Archived

Boston Street At Essex Street City of Salem, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2090253

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

2212 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

The light at Essex Street and Boston street censor lights do not work correctly. The lights switch within seconds if a car lags behind the double lights in front of the fire station. Therefore sometimes you have to sit thru two to three sets of lights to take a left on Boston Street. This is a huge issue because traffic backs up on Highland Ave and Jackson Street during busy times. So I'm asking if someone can check the light censors or move them so the lights will turn appropriately.


13 Comments

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Edward (Registered User)

  • Linda (Registered User)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Linda (Registered User)

  • Helen (Registered User)

  • Linda (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.