Traffic - Continued excessive speed on Glenwood St. Archived

12 Glenwood St Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2096266

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

621 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Description

I'm not sure if this is the best place to post this, but would it be possible for the Malden Police to make enforce the speed limit on Glenwood St? One day, every other week, would help tremendously. The newly posted signs are great, but more should be done.

I was out of town the last 5 days, but on my walk along glenwood this morning, I noticed the remnants of a tree and some absorbant material around a nearby telephone pole. It seems that there was a wreck on 12/08/2015 at around 11am. Hopefully there weren't any pedestrians involved.

I'm not sure of the cause of the accident, however, it's clear that speed was a factor as trees don't typically come down easily.


11 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Walker (Guest)

  • SherriTJ (Registered User)

  • Police Department (Verified Official)

  • vimwood (Registered User)

  • Alan (Registered User)

  • Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Closed Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.