Dangerous intersection @ Oak St & San Jose Archived

Oak St. @ San Jose Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 390

Issue ID:

2096955

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

111 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16-10-0259

Description

When sitting on Oak at stop sign, it is near impossible to see cars either way up or down San Jose, especially coming from the Park St. direction. Large vehicles parked near last parking spot on the left on S.J. usually obscure oncoming cars. I've almost been hit 20 times over the last five years, cautiously trying to turn left there, especially if the oncoming car is speeding. I feel that this is one of the most dangerous intersections in town and should probably be turned into a 4-way stop.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • PW Maintenance Dave (Registered User)

  • PW Maintenance Dave (Registered User)

  • Landlord (Registered User)

  • mtfries (Registered User)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Fred (Registered User)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.