Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Traffic Signal Malfuctioning Acknowledged

East And New Bern Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 65

Issue ID:

2100627

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

1753 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

285997

Description

Has the timing of the traffic light at East & New Bern changed?

I go through this intersection quite a lot but 3 times recently observed traffic from New Bern running the red light after the light is green on East.

I go through this intersection every morning to drop my son off for school but don't recall the issue happening before with this frequency.

Maybe the timing needs to be adjusted on the light?

I just don't want there to be an accident.

Thanks!

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Vehicular
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. Timing

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.