Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Sidewalk or Curb Repair Acknowledged

31 Murray Hill Road Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2107090

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Sidewalk or Curb Repair

Viewed:

1710 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, sidewalk

Description

The end of Murray Hill Road, where it meets W Border Road does not have a curb ramp. If you are walking down Murray Hill Road on the left side (odd side street), at the end where it meets West Border Road, there is no curb opening to cross W Border Rd to get to the Rez. It is difficult with a stroller and impossible with a wheel chair. After you cross West Border Rd, to get on the Fellsway East sidewalk, you almost have to walk in traffic of Fellsway East to enter the ramp. A ramp is definitely needed at the end of Murray Hill Rd, and an aligned ramp with the new ramp, would be nice (and safe).


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.