Limited Visibility at Intersection Archived

101 Lorton Avenue Burlingame, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2111522

Submitted To:

City of Burlingame

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

5121 times

Neighborhood:

Burlingame

Reported:

on

Description

I recently requested that the city traffic engineer review the poor visibility at the intersection of Lorton Ave. and Bayswater Ave. It was concluded that there is not an issue, but I disagree. The city added a red zone on the southwest corner of this intersection and it helped those turning onto Bayswater from Lorton. The white zone in front of the church provides better visibility too. The issue remains the southeast and northwest corners, which have no red curb zone. Without the red zone, cars can park right up to the corner and this limits visibility dramatically. I regularly drive down Bayswater and have had cars pull out in front of me from Lorton because they cannot see opposing traffic. Please see the attached photo taken on December 19.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • General Information (Verified Official)

  • M Velasco (Registered User)

  • Director Of Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Director Of Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Paul R. (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Transportation Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Paul R. (Guest)

  • Lparrettryan (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation Engineer (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.