Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Crosswalk needs curb ramps Acknowledged

Harrison St And 23rd St Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Cwmsn5xu8aaonqp

Reporter

Civic Points: 68590
Pie chart bicycle 470 small square

Issue ID:

2111654

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

537 times

Neighborhood:

Adams Point

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

623654

Description

The pedestrian crosswalk over Harrison Street at 23rd Street is missing any curb ramp on the east side along with a complete connection to the sidewalk, and needs an upgraded/modern curb ramp on the west side. This crossing is frequently used by patrons of the Downtown Oakland Senior Center and needs to at the very least be made accessible via the curb improvements, and ideally safer via crosswalk pavement lights and preferably a road diet on Harrison Street.


3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...

Blank