Acknowledged by: Albany, NY

Code Violations - continuing to park on lawn Acknowledged

57 Buchanan Street Albany, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2113157

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Code Violations

Viewed:

3585 times

Neighborhood:

Albany

Reported:

on

Tagged:

snow

Description

Employees at the State home for persons with disabilities continue to park on the lawn despite being notified for the code violation in October, 2015. As their neighbor, I'm terrified one is going to drive through my dining room and hurt my children - the edge of the driveway onto the lawn becomes rutted when the ground is wet, causing them to gun their engines to get over the humps. I'm also concerned they are going to start plowing it when the snow falls so they can continue parking there - there is ample parking in the street and in the driveway proper. Please make them stop and protect my family. Photo was taken at 7:30 this morning and shows 4 cars parking there- 12/21/15

also asked...
Q. What type of violation are you reporting? Please select one of the following options:
A. Other
Q. If "other" please describe here:
A. Parking on lawn

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.