Police Services Archived

Atlantic And Constitution Alameda/Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5425

Issue ID:

2126433

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Recreation & Parks - Parks Maintenance

Viewed:

1931 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

When coming down Atlantic Ave (from the direction of Wind River Co.) and just before approaching Constitution way on the left side there is a large opening cut in the fence to the J Sweeney Park and just inside this opening is a growing homeless encampment. This has been ongoing and you have reconnected the fence only to have it cut again, however, this am when walking my dog I found several drug needles just outside the opening to the fence. I picked them up carefully and threw them away however this is now on a level of danger not only because there is drug use but they are throwing their needles on the ground. Please have clean up this encampment so there is no danger to any children who may go in the field to play and secure the fence once again.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the following
A. Comcen/Dispatch

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Candace (Registered User)

  • W. Sabir (Guest)

  • PW Admin Maria (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Supervisor 6 (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Maria (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Maria (Verified Official)

  • Closed Tony Munoz (Registered User)

  • Tony Munoz (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.