Other - Potholes in Alley for 4 YEARS despite reporting from residents Archived

2509 East Broad Street Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2133589

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

309 times

Neighborhood:

Church Hill

Reported:

on

Description

Alleyway potholes. 4 very large and very deep potholes in Alley between 2509 and 2515 E Broad Street. Holes are in excess of 6 inches deep and hold standing water. During summer they breed mosquitoes. During winter they are frozen over and slick with ice. At all times they make vehicle passage through alley extremely difficult and dangerous. These are also hazardous to pedestrians walking through the alley.

This has been an issue for more than 4 years and has been reported numerous times to the city. The potholes are now so deep that the water filling them is seeping through the ground and causing damage to the basement of Belfry Condominiums. The city needs to take responsibility and fix this problem NOW.


2 Comments

  • BelfryS (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Richmond (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.