Illegal Dumping Archived

Cross Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2163582

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Illegal Dumping - Bulk Item

Viewed:

1506 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

The sidewalk behind Magic Muffler is always neglected, overgrown in the summer, not raked in the fall, and unshoveled in the winter. Now apparently it has become a spot for xmass tree dumping as well. I have repeatedly raked out the storm drain next to this sidewalk during rain events to resolve minor flooding/pooling issues, but it is difficult to keep up with all the debris from this area. Can anything be done about this ????

also asked...
Q. Is the illegal dumping on private property or public property?
A. Public
Q. If you are you able, please identify the nature of the debris or items.
A. Yard waste

7 Comments

  • Board of Health (Verified Official)

  • Cross Street Sidewalks (Guest)

  • Closed a (Guest)

  • Reopened Resident (Guest)

  • Sanitarian - EG (Verified Official)

  • Display Name Blocked (436405) (Registered User)

  • Closed EagleEye (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.