Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Other Acknowledged

City Hall Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 16145

Issue ID:

2166012

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

4420 times

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

2087454, 1352669, 2166008, 2152287

Description

This is for the Mayor. When people use See Click Fix they are reporting issues they care about. As I understand the city purchased this App to make it easier to report issues and the city was interested in input from citizens/tax payers/your employers. Well when an issue is reported and nothing happens other then a notice stating "Complaint forwarded to Parks & Recreation Maintenance Staff." or something similar it sounds good, but when NOTHING happens and no actual real feedback is given to report back on the issue, one becomes a bit discouraged. If the city really wants and cares about people comments then you need to take them seriously. You need to have someone accountable for the reported issue and someone needs to actually hold those people accountable to address the comment/complaint and give that individual a report back. The police have started to do this well with the texting app. Why can't the city do this with SeeClickFix? Do you really care? It appears not, but please show us, the tax payers that is not the case. This can be a great platform (if the software were to function better) to help the city, but you can't just ask the citizens to do our part when the city is not doing theirs. I have reported the lights on during the day at Millennium Youth Playground many times. Please have someone actually do something. That something does not have to actually fix the problem, but don't just forward the issue on. Have someone by name state it will be fix, it is not approirity, or whatever the case may be. Then quarterly or yearly audit some of these issues/complaint and see how people are performing. Are they giving a response? Are they fixing problems. PLEASE make someone accountable. More than stating the issue was forwarded on is needed. Will this complaint just be erased by someone in city government that does not want to have to be held accountable? This is not too much to ask. Please, step up and make this program better. Thanks.


8 Comments

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 3 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Eye on St Pete (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Jackson (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.