Other - City Issues Archived

St Peter Street At Bridge Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2172609

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

2640 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

I routinely cross Bridge St at this intersection with my young child at about 820 every morning. Two days ago we were nearly hit by a car in the crosswalk in that the bumper made contact with my purse inside the crosswalk --- while we had the crosslight. Then today cars blocked the crosswalk during a red light, making it difficult for me to safely cross the street in the time allotted by the crosslight.

This intersection needs some immediate TLC either in the form of a barrel in the middle of the crosswalk reminding drivers there is a crosswalk or in the form of police monitoring the traffic for a few days. Drivers need reminding that the road needs to be shared with pedestrians and they need to not block or enter the crosswalks when they have a red light and pedestrians have the crosslight.

Thank you.

*Editing to clarify the issue is in crossing Bridge St from the St. Peter street side to the apartment complex side.


10 Comments

  • Elysia (Registered User)

  • dog walker (Guest)

  • Liz M (Registered User)

  • Closed Drift (Registered User)

  • Reopened Drift (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • EagleEye (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • Closed Salem Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.