Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Mandana Boulevard needs pedestrian crosswalks Acknowledged

Mandana At Erie Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2173216

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

6285 times

Neighborhood:

Lakeshore

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

629692

Description

On Mandana boulevard, between Grand Avenue & Lakeshore Avenue, there is not a single cross walk....this is about a 6 (long) block stretch. It is unrealistic to think that people won't cross Mandana, and traffic continues to worsen. This is to request a quick study on what it would take to add painted pedestrian cross walks at Erie and at Walker.


Post a New Comment

39 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Kdavh (Registered User)

  • Kim (Registered User)

  • Claire Smith (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Ina Fischer (Registered User)

  • GrandLakeResident (Registered User)

  • Kay Martin (Guest)

  • Jamesine R (Guest)

  • Janna T (Guest)

  • Shana (Registered User)

  • Alison (Guest)

  • David (Guest)

  • Jared Hirsch (Guest)

  • Chrissy Rivera (Registered User)

  • Claire Smith (Registered User)

  • Amanda B (Guest)

  • Antonia Fairchild (Guest)

  • Wilma (Registered User)

  • Eric (Registered User)

  • GrandLakeResident (Registered User)

  • Concerned Resident (Guest)

  • lisaf (Guest)

  • Erik N (Registered User)

  • Nicola (Guest)

  • Fred (Guest)

  • Pepe (Registered User)

  • Erik N (Registered User)

  • Kevin Dalley (Registered User)

  • kmacinni (Registered User)

  • GrandLakeResident (Registered User)

  • clbro (Registered User)

  • Joey MC (Registered User)

  • Kim (Registered User)

  • DG (Registered User)

  • Hugs (Registered User)

  • Hugs (Registered User)

  • Hugs (Registered User)

  • The Sentinel (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.