Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

speeding through neighborhood Acknowledged

E. Whitaker Mill Rd Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2195539

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1597 times

Neighborhood:

Five Points

Reported:

on

Description

cars are speeding on Whitaker Mill rd since it it a 2 lane rd. There are no speed limit signs and nothing to slow traffic. It is difficult to cross Whitaker Mill Rd. due to the speeding traffic and no crosswalks. It is about 3/4-1 between traffic lights. It is also difficult to turn into you driveway because cars fly up behind you and don't notice that you are stopped (event though a blinker is used). It is assumed that parking is not allowed on Whitaker mill rd at anytime. Contract workers therefore park on the sidewalk instead of the street forcing pedestrians to walk in Whitaker Mill Rd. The situation is getting worse and I expect it will continue to worsen with the increase of business on Whitaker Mill Rd.


10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 2 (Verified Official)

  • gott (Guest)

  • carole meyre (Registered User)

  • gott (Guest)

  • gott (Registered User)

  • Pierre Tong (Registered User)

  • Pierre Tong (Registered User)

  • Nyckie (Registered User)

  • gott (Registered User)

  • Wendy (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.