Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other Acknowledged

1300 Clay Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

2203811

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

141 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

632163

Description

City Center Ice Rink:
I fell in the 12th Street City Center plaza while walking to BART on Friday, January 29th, at 5:20 pm. The tiles, when damp or wet are like ice. Yellow "caution" signs are ineffective in preventing falls. Security took 10 minutes to locate, and then advised me 3 others fell, as well, on Friday. I see falls all the time. IT'S TIME TO REPLACE THE TILE WITH SIMPLE CONCRETE OR A SAFER WALKWAY SURFACE. I will continue to escalate this issue to include the media, if necessary. Oakland has $$ to improve transportation means and simply walking in its' city pavement should NOT be so dangerous. I am LUCKY. I hurt, but I have no broken bones. Not all fall victims are as lucky. FIX THIS - put some notice out that you are going to deal with this, please.
from Virginia Castle 510-754-8476


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • OakRes (Guest)

  • Virginia Castle (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.