Sidewalk snow removal Archived

Essex St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2224195

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

847 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

Is there any reason why the city does not take a stronger stance again property owners who fail to clear snow from their sidewalks? This is a problem every year. Frankly, there is no excuse for it this year. It just seems that many property owners do not feel there will be any consequences for not clearing the snow so why do it? Can the city and a warning to residents through the emergency alert system notifying them they will be ticketed if they don't clear snow from public sidewalks....and then follow through with fines? It is very dangerous to walk on icy snow-covered sidewalks!


11 Comments

  • Jen (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Happy Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Happy Resident (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Happy Resident (Registered User)

  • Happy Resident (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.