The lot behind my property is being used by the neighbors as a dump for yard waste. Archived

11715 59th Way Pinellas Park, FL Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

222448

Submitted To:

City of Pinellas Park

Category:

Overgrown Property/Brush Piles

Viewed:

2877 times

Neighborhood:

Pinellas Park

Reported:

on

Description

This is an ongoing problem first reported in August 2010.
Part of the problems reported were resolved, but the dumping of yard waste continues. The piles are at least 4 feet tall and harbor mosquitoes during the summer and are a potential fire hazard during the dry season. I tried to attach 3 photos, but it seems I can only attach one.

See emails that follow:

The Parks Department is aware of the tree stump and is currently working to have it removed.
 
Scott Kirby
Pinellas County Board of County Commissioners
(727) 464-3568
skirby@pinellascounty.org
All government correspondence is subject to the public records law.
 
From: Ed Ryan [mailto:ryanejr@yahoo.com]
Sent: Wednesday, August 24, 2011 7:31 AM
To: Kirby, Scott
Cc: Morroni, John
Subject: Fw: Dumping of county lot
 
Can I please get an update on my complaint.

 
From: Ed Ryan
To: "Kirby, Scott"
Cc: "jmorroni@co.pinellas.fl.us"
Sent: Thursday, August 18, 2011 7:02 PM
Subject: Re: Dumping of county lot
Can I please get an update on my complaint that originated 1YEAR AND 2 WEEKS AGO.  I AM NOT GOING AWAY!!!
 
From: "Kirby, Scott"
To: Ed Ryan
Sent: Friday, August 12, 2011 11:19 AM
Subject: RE: Dumping of county lot
Mr. Ryan,
 
It was my understanding that the lot was cleared. I have asked to have the issue of the pepper tree addressed.
 
Scott Kirby
Pinellas County Board of County Commissioners
(727) 464-3568
skirby@pinellascounty.org
All government correspondence is subject to the public records law.
 
From: Ed Ryan [mailto:ryanejr@yahoo.com]
Sent: Monday, August 08, 2011 7:12 AM
To: Kirby, Scott; Morroni, John
Subject: Re: Dumping of county lot
 
 
Dear Commissioner Morroni,
Happy Anniversary! It has been ONE YEAR since my original email to you regarding the failure of the county to maintain county lots. It makes me wonder what fines I would incur if I failed to clean up my property for a year after a complaint.
 
Since I have not received an update from you or county staff, this is what I know about the situation. I sent another email on June 6 regarding the clearing of the lot next to me and the failure of the contractor to cut down a Brazilian Pepper that is growing into my fence and knocking it down. Additionally, I again brought up the issue of my neighbors to the east of my property using the county lot as a dumping ground for all of their yard waste.
On June 8 I received an email from you explaining that you were meeting with the county attorney regarding the situation with the Brazilian Pepper. That was two months ago. On June 17 I sent another email requesting an update on the Brazilian Pepper. On June 23 I sent a THIRD email requesting an update and received a response from Kirby Scott that “The County Attorney is working on your issue. You should hear from someone very soon.” Surprise, I had a visit from Gregory D’Amario on July 1 at 8:10 in the morning, no appointment, no call ahead of time. I was getting ready to go to work, but I decided to take the time to show him the problem. He told me that he was going to recommend that the Brazilian Pepper be cut down. Duh, it should have been cut down last year when they were clearing the lot. That was over a month ago and I have not heard anything since. I am still concerned that when the Brazilian Pepper is cut out that my fence might fall down. The tree is growing into one of the posts that supports my fence. I do not want to lose use of my front yard because I have two dogs that could get out on Bryan Dairy.
 
Regarding the neighbors to the east of me, they continue to dump their yard waste on the county lot. The county Public Works department told me that the City of Pinellas Park was responsible for cleaning up the lot. I contacted the City of Pinellas Park, code enforcement, and received a prompt response from them. Pinellas Park is responsible for maintaining the right of way on Bryan Dairy, not the adjoining lots. The City of Pinellas Park then filed a complaint with the county public works department, #1268455, and when I called to get an update they wanted to transfer me to the Parks Department because is was their responsibility. That is when I said no thank you because both of these issues started with the Parks Department, and I had already spoken to Vernon Bryant and Paul Cozzie last year. So, after an entire year has passed, I have come full circle to the people who did not follow through in the beginning. DOES ANYONE AT THE COUNTY FOLLOW THROUGH ON CITIZEN COMPLAINTS? IS THERE NO ROOM IN YOUR BILLION DOLLAR BUDGET FOR A TRACKING OF CITIZEN COMPLAINTS?  When will something be done about these problems!
 
Ed Ryan
11715 59th Way N
Pinellas Park, FL 33782
544-7595
 
 
 
 
From: "Kirby, Scott"
To: Ed Ryan
Sent: Thursday, June 23, 2011 8:29 AM
Subject: RE: Dumping of county lot
The County Attorney is working on your issue. You should hear from someone very soon.
 
Scott D. Kirby
Assistant to
Commissioner John Morroni
skirby@pinellascounty.org
727-464-3568
 
 
From: Ed Ryan [mailto:ryanejr@yahoo.com]
Sent: Thursday, June 23, 2011 7:37 AM
To: Morroni, John
Subject: Fw: Dumping of county lot
 
Still waiting on an update regarding the problem detailed below???
 
From: Ed Ryan
To: "Morroni, John"
Sent: Friday, June 17, 2011 10:32 AM
Subject: Re: Dumping of county lot
Commissioner Morroni:
 
I have not heard anything back from your legal department.  The Brazilian Pepper discussed below continues to grow into and through my fence.  I am able to trim the branches coming through and over my fence, but I believe the trunk of the tree will eventually knock down my fence.  Thanks for any help you can provide.
 
Ed Ryan
 
From: "Morroni, John"
To: Ed Ryan
Sent: Wednesday, June 8, 2011 12:47 PM
Subject: RE: Dumping of county lot
Dear Mr Ryan,
 
Today I will be  meeting with our County Attorney, Jim Bennett and I will give him your email so he can respond to you on how to make a claim with the county.
 
I am happy that the lot was cleared and the homeless people have left too.
 
John Morroni
County Commissioner
 
From: Ed Ryan [mailto:ryanejr@yahoo.com]
Sent: Monday, June 06, 2011 8:41 PM
To: Morroni, John
Subject: Dumping of county lot
 
Dear Commissioner Morroni:
 
I am sending this through my Yahoo account because your website is not working properly.
 
Below is an email I sent to you on August 8, 2010, a little over 9 months ago. The lot next to me has been cleared and the homeless people have moved on. Thank you. However, I still have an issue with a Brazilian pepper tree that is growing into my fence. I have talked with several County employees and the contractor who cleared the lot, trying to get this matter resolved, but without success. I spoke with Vernon Bryant and Paul Cozzie, but they insisted that nothing could be done because my fence is private property, and the County cannot work on private property. I can understand that the county must establish policies to prevent work on private property, but I think there needs to be exceptions. Anyone who comes out to look at the Brazilian Pepper growing into my fence can see that it is knocking down my fence. The fence posts on each side of the brazilian pepper are solid, but the fence post next to the brazilian pepper is wobbly. Mr Cozzie has taken the position that I must file a claim against the County to get something done. What convinces me that the tree is knocking down my fence is the fact that the contractor, John Clout, did nothing to remove the tree. During his last days clearing the lot next to me I spoke to Mr. Clout and he wanted me to decide what to do about the tree. I told him I did not have the expertise and it was up to him whether to cut it down or treat it with chemicals to kill it. He did neither, so it continues to grow into my fence and now I am back to you. I do not want to hire an attorney to get this resolved, so can you direct me how to file a claim with the county? All I would like done is to have the tree removed and set a fence post so my fence does not fall down when the tree is removed. I do not think that is asking too much. If I had a “regular” neighbor next door, then we could probably work it out together, but dealing with the county bureaucracy makes this a challenge.
Additionally, and this is very important to me since we are now in the fire season. Please read the last 3 sentences of my earlier email. Nothing was done about the neighbors behind me dumping their yard waste on the county lot behind me. When I asked the contractor about it, he said it was not part of his bid and he knew nothing about it. Those piles of yard waste continue to grow and with fire season upon us, I hope a spark does not ignite the lot. Can you please provide some assistance with this matter. It is possible this lot does not belong to the county, but the way it is situated I believe it does. Thank you for your assistance with resolving these matters.
What follows here is the 8/8/10 email:
Dear Commissioner Morroni:
Can you please tell me if there is a regular schedule for maintaining county property? I live next to a county lot and the only time it is partially maintained is when I write and complain. Is it my responsibility to report to the county when this lot is not properly maintained? When I complained in the past, all they did was clean up the area immediately north of my property line and mow a small section in the middle. There are homeless people living on the lot and trash everywhere. I am attaching pictures for your review. I am not asking that the lot be clear cut becaus


Post a New Comment

16 Comments

  • stopmakingexcuses (Guest)

  • Baylink (Registered User)

  • stopmakingexcuses (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Baylink (Registered User)

  • Closed Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Reopened ryanejr (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Closed Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Reopened ryanejr (Registered User)

  • ryanejr (Registered User)

  • ryanejr (Registered User)

  • ryanejr (Registered User)

  • Community Development 1 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Neighborhood Services Division 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.