Acknowledged by: Saugus, MA

Sidewalk Repair, Snow Removal, Install a Curb Acknowledged

6-8 Tuttle Street Saugus, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2229180

Submitted To:

Saugus Town Hall

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

3829 times

Neighborhood:

Saugus

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

There is no official "curb" in front of the houses at 6 and 8 Tuttle Street. The sidewalk just meets the road. This causes a multitude of issues:

(1) Whomever plows the street pushes all the snow directly onto the sidewalks in front of 6 and 8 Tuttle Street. This causes an extreme amount of shoveling to be done by the owners in order to comply with keeping said sidewalks clear of snow. It is compacted and difficult to remove due to the way the plows pack it in.

(2) Someone from another area parks directly ON the sidewalk between 6 and 8 Tuttle Street every day for 12 hours+. He is picked up by another vehicle and goes to work, we assume.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW (Verified Official)

  • Tuttle Street Residents (Guest)

  • Nesc39 (Registered User)

  • Tuttle Street Residents (Guest)

  • Tuttle Street Residents (Guest)

  • Nicole (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.