Gangs- Street Gangs on bicycles in Beaver Hill Archived

Norton St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

223038

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

3144 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Description

When you see these teens, you might assume they are just a bunch of kids on their bikes. But they are actually street gangs. They have been observed "occupying space," urinating in the streets and on trees (this is, as I understand it, indecent exposure, and is punishable by law), fighting with others and each other, creating loud noise disturbances, and mugging people. Of course, this is only what some have observed, as street gangs are well known for their trafficking in drugs and people (aka "pimping").

I want serious discussion of a curfew in New Haven, and there is all of this talk about NHPD walking beats, but we never see any of them walking Beaver Hill. To be fair, I have seen police cars driving around from time to time, but we need the NHPD to start taking Beaver Hill seriously as a new ground for gang activity. This was once a beautiful neighborhood - it no longer is. Do not go on our past reputation - the residents have changed drastically over the past 2 years specifically, with our supposed "support" turning a blind eye.

Fellow residents of Beaver Hill, when you see these street gangs on bicycles, observe them. Report any illegal activity to the police immediately, and record your findings here as well.


11 Comments

  • OldSchoolBro (Guest)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • Anon (Registered User)

  • Ian Applegate (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • Rob Smuts (Registered User)

  • snapshot20 (Registered User)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • Closed BJG (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.