Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Other - Excessive Littering Acknowledged

2700-2848 58th Avenue South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2236905

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

593 times

Reported:

on

Description

I recently purchased a home on 61st Avenue South in Pinellas Point. 28th Street South is a cut-through from 58th Street to Pinellas Point Drive. 28th Street between 54th Ave South and 58th Ave South is a dumping ground for litter. My family has been cleaning this street once per week and other neighbors have pitched-in as well. This is the gateway to a nice, well-maintained neighborhood. We would very much appreciate a couple of no-littering warning signs along this street to supplement our efforts. It makes us sad that others are encroaching on and devaluing our neighborhood. If there is an associated cost, I might be willing to participate in that - we just want to curb this behavior.

Thanks so much!

Greg Guyette
802-249-8891
Guyette.greg@gmail.com


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.