Illegal Dumping of Garbage Archived

2661 Blanding Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2237242

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Illegal Dumping of Garbage

Viewed:

367 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

There is a homeless encampment on the railroad right of way at the foot of the Fruitvale Bridge. There is a large pile of trash accumulating next to the encampment, along with smaller scattered amounts. The fencing on the gate leading to the bridge is torn away, which allows for easy ingress and egress. The encampment belongings and associated trash should be removed as a public health nuisance. The trees in the area should be trimmed in order to discourage homeless camping and other potential illegal activity.

also asked...
Q. What was dumped?
A. General trash at homeless encampment

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • PhotoJ (Registered User)

  • Landlord (Registered User)

  • Closed PW Admin KB (Verified Official)

  • Reopened PW Admin KB (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Supervisor 6 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.