Acknowledged by: City of Lansing Michigan

Trash & Debris not in the street Acknowledged

2215 Westbury Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1300

Issue ID:

2238320

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Trash & Debris not in the street

Viewed:

1469 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

Trash was taken out of the house such as all the carpeting, rotted wood, and other house items and left in drive near the back for over 2 months now. Keller Williams owns the property that was deemed unlivable by the city but refuses to fix up the house to code and is trying to sell it as is. Please take care of this house once and for all as I have watched it become a terrible eyesore for over 8 years now and even had the local news stations do a report on it a couple years ago. I will be calling my local politicians to get involved this time since the code compliance office refuses to follow up on this property. There have been other properties in the city not nearly in this bad of shape that have been torn down but this one just keeps sitting creating a hazard for the neighbors with the mold and toxins being released from the house.


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.