Vandalism Repair Archived

Walnut Creek Trail Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4010

Issue ID:

2239159

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Vandalism Repair

Viewed:

363 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

292305

Description

There are at least two individuals illegally dirt biking on the Walnut Creek Trail in between the S State St. and Lunar Drive entrances. They use the trail sometime in between 4-6 pm on weekdays and sometime on the weekends. They are destroying the turf next to the trail and leaving ruts wherever they please. I suspect they visit a drug dealer close to the Ralph Campbell Community Center, since their destination is close by and they never stay for more than a minute or two before returning to the trail to retrace their path.

also asked...
Q. What is the location of the vandalism?
A. Greenways
Q. Please describe the location.
A. Trail section between Nightshade Way and Rock Quarry Road
Q. What is the name of the park or greenway trail?
A. Walnut Creek Trail
Q. Please provide the location and problem. (i.e. mile marker, landmark, intersection etc)
A. Dirt bikers are creating mud rut at sewer stack next to trail

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.